U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 28-year-old female asked:

after comming out of the following surgery lamanectomy l5 and l5 for diskectomy operation i noticed i had a cut on my right side just under my colorbone i don't understand why and it also has not been explained to me what dos it mean.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Ellis
Family Medicine 42 years experience
Check with surgeon: There are 2 doctors you will need to contact for specific information explaining your finding. The first is your primary surgeon who performed the laminectomy; the second would be the anesthesiologist who was present for your operation. I am confident that your question can be accurately answered through visiting with these key providers.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to put bacitracin on my surgery area after stitches are removed?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
A 32-year-old member asked:

What are the reasons for needing surgery for back pain?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mark Weston
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 31 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kamel Sadek
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Concord, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:

If I had a body scan today, when can I restart taking my hormone medicine?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Centreville, VA
A 46-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 15, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
