U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
AZ
A 27-year-old male asked:

discectomy l4 l5 three months ago. i had almost no leg pain after surgery. last week severe pain came back down my leg could this be nerve damage?

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ki-Hon Lin
Orthopedic Surgery 25 years experience
Recurrent herniation: One of the primary possibilities is a recurrent disc herniation, which occurs in about 10 - 15% of patients. Alternatively, there may be scar tissue developing at the surgical site, or you may have a disc herniation at a different level. See your physician if symptoms persist.
Dr. TORY MCJUNKIN
Pain Management 19 years experience
Nerve pain: You need to see your spine surgeon again. It is most likely nerve irritation, that could be treated with an epidural injection and conservative care. But, it could be a re-herniation of your disc. Important to rule-out new neurological changes. Your surgeon might decide to get a new MRI after they perform a physical exam.
Dr. James Marx
Pain Management 48 years experience
Muscle Spasm: More likely than not you are having muscle spasms that in fact do irritate the nerves which travel through the affected muscle. Treating the spasm with ice, anti-spasm medicine like tizanidine, pt modalities like electric muscle stiimulation and ultrasound as well as trigger point injections can provide dramatic relief. Defer epidural injections as a last resort. Talk with your surgeon or pain doc.
Dr. Lauren Elson
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 16 years experience
Nerve inflammation: It is possible to have pain going down the leg, after surgery, for a number of reasons. They can range from re- herniation, to a little disc inflammation, to muscle spasm pressing on the nerve. Often this can resolve with a short course of anti-inflammatories and an individualized core strengthening program to prevent future recurrences. Go back to your original doctor for re- eval.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

What pain medication can I take if i'm allergic to aspirin and ibuprofen?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:

What could cause sore legs, sore throat, and a rash on chest?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. PHILLIP KIM
General Practice 15 years experience
A 34-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 20, 2017

Disclaimer:
