U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 28-year-old female asked:

Hi im breast feeding my baby currently who is 7 weeks old. can i take disprin for pain and fever?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Some thoughts: This is an aspirin based product. In general it is considered safe during breast feeding but avoided during late pregnancy. It is poorly absorbed into breast milk & minimal will cross. High maternal doses can cause problems in the infant but low doses do not. I would suggest an acetaminophen based product.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 7, 2020

Disclaimer:
