A 49-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my husband has had a stiff neck for 5 days now, headaches started on friday, temp yesterday and today 38.8. he had meningitis in 19998 and says he feels like he could have it again. please advise if we should have him tested for covid.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Vera Barnard
Specializes in
Examination required: If your own doctor is not available to talk to, take your husband to your nearest ER. He needs to be examined to clinically rule out meningitis immediately. Waiting for a COVID-19 test result will take too long. Please phone the ER first - most ER's have a separate entrance where they see patients who may have COVID-19.
Answered on Jul 25, 2020
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
ER: I agree with Dr. Barnard. he has a fever of 101.8 F (38.8 C) & he already knows what it felt like when he previously had meningitis. I also recommend that he be evaluated at emergency room. It is better to be safe than sorry. He can be tested later for COVID.
Answered on Jul 28, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Neck stiffness: You must see your primary doctor - she/he will take your recent medical history, examine you, and order labs and images. When the results are availabl ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Influenza: Get good rest and plenty of fluids to treat the flu. Influenza is viral infection and resolves on its own in 10-14 days. If concerned, see your GP for ... Read More
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Unlikely: Meningitis is unlikely but this issue needs to be evaluated. See a doctor soon.
2
2 thanks
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Chukwuka Okafor
15 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Not likely: Not likely. Usually you'd have some meningeal irritation signs as well. But if you have significant back pain, especially if persisting, seek medical ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month