A 45-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

bad headaches for 4 weeks, which also include blurry vision, watery eyes, slight neck stiffness sane 4 weeks. no fever no vomiting just slight nausea. this couldn't be meningitis?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ronald Krauser
52 years experience Rheumatology
Unlikely: Meningitis is unlikely but this issue needs to be evaluated. See a doctor soon.
Answered on Aug 23, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 3-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
40 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Probably not: meningitis, however it needs to be ruled out, please take your daughter to her pediatrician or go to ER for assessment, it would be decided then what ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Holly Maes
36 years experience Pediatrics
Not meningitis: You would be much sicker or dead by now if you had meningitis. Your symptoms sound more consistent with muscular spasms/neck stiffness. Outside possib ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
40 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No: Just sore neck, warm compresses and NSAIDS unless contraindicated, would help, if no improvement see your doctor , good luck
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
36 years experience Pain Management
Influenza: Get good rest and plenty of fluids to treat the flu. Influenza is viral infection and resolves on its own in 10-14 days. If concerned, see your GP for ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month