U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pittsburgh, PA
A 27-year-old male asked:

i'm on metoprolol succinate 25. is there any harm in missing my dosing consistency time wise. i missed it by like 3 hours today. will this harm me?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jerome Zacks
Cardiology 51 years experience
Little risk.: The half-life of this medication is 3-7 hrs; therefore, it's best to take it on time; however, the blood level does not drop off suddenly. Therefore, there is likely some beneficial effect even at a gradually decreasing level, and the next dose should be taken as soon as one realizes a dose has been missed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jul 1, 2020

Disclaimer:
