A 55-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

im a 55 year old woman. im a extremely stressed out person. going thru menopause at the moment. i have been having pain in in my thorax and where the last two ribs connect. not severe. using myprodols. had this last 10 days?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
Dear stressed out: Why use a narcotic medication if pain is not severe? Myprodols contains Ibuprofen, Paracetamol and Codeine phosphate. Have you considered just taking Paracetamol or a NSAID? I suggest this. Also consider using heating pad, warm bath or shower. Can't say what cause of your pain is.
Answered on Jun 10, 2020
1
1 thank
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Agree with Dr. F: You should consult your gyneclogist to ascertain if hormone supplementation may be warranted. Wish you good health!
Answered on Jun 9, 2020
1
1 thank
Dr. Richard Romano
9 years experience Internal Medicine
Stress out : Sound like you need to see your primary care doctor. More detailed information is needed to understand your health issues.
Answered on Jun 16, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shira Miller
25 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes.: Have your doctor check your fsh level and do a pelvic ultrasound for antral follicle count, as well as a comprehensive medical evaluation.
3
3 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
Doctor can examine: A woman in her 60's with a pattern of nighttime chest tightness or pressure must see a doctor to find out why. She can go to the ER If she cannot reac ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hratch Karamanoukian
31 years experience Phlebology
Chest pain: Not all chest pain is cardiac related. Once the cardiac work up is completed, seek other causes like esophageal motility disorders, thoracic outlet sy ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Anila Khaliq
18 years experience Family Medicine
Yes : But chest pain should always be investigated by a physician , breast pain can be from your monthky menstrual cycle but i would see a physician for che ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month