A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i get reoccurring tonsil stones only on the left. approx every 3 weeks. it causes throat pain and discomfort until it's dislodged with a cotton bud. should i be removing them? how can i prevent it.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg
24 years experience Pediatrics
Tonsil stones: Your tonsils are made up of crevices, tunnels, & pits. Different types of debris, such as dead cells, mucus, saliva, and food, can get trapped in these pockets and build up. Bacteria and fungi feed on this buildup and cause a distinct odor. Over time, the debris hardens into a tonsil stone. Prevention includes drinking lots of water, gargling with salt water, good oral hygeine, no smoking.
Answered on Jun 6, 2020
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
tonsilloliths,: It's ok to remove the tonsil stones with a qtip. Gargle regularly with warm salt water. If really bothersome consult with an ENT doctor about procedures like tonsillectomy or cryptolysis. T
Answered on Jun 8, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
36 years experience Pain Management
See ENT: Tonsil stone is very common condition. Many small tonsil stones do not cause any noticeable symptoms. The larger stones can have a major symptoms like ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
43 years experience General Surgery
Only irritation: it will never last that long. What you feel is only the irritation that the stone left behind, it is all gone by now. Be patient
A member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
See a doctor: Make sure there are no complications like a peritonsillar abscess, etc.
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Astrachan
37 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Yes: Yes they can. You need to consult with an ENT doctor about your tonsils. Sometimes a course of an antibiotic like Clindamycin can be helpful in changi ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month