U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Cary, NC
A 36-year-old male asked:

dad had als @ 62, mom has dementia @ 67. i am worried about my genetics. i'm healthy and family history beyond parents is clear. am i being paranoid?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ladislav Volicer
Geriatric Psychiatry 62 years experience
Probably: Genetic factors of ALS and frontotemporal dementia are not clear but I do not think that you should worry.
Dr. Rebecca Ferrini
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Do what you can: We don't know the genetics of frontotemporal dementia and als. Prevent dementia as best you can--no smoking, exercise regularly and vigorously, maintain a healthy weight, http://www.Helpguide.Org/elder/alzheimers_prevention_slowing_down_treatment.Htm eat colorful vegetables: http://www.Voanews.Com/content/eating-colorful-produce-may-help-prevent-als/1596650.Html.
Dr. Richard Roberts
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes: anyone with onset of dementia in their 60's may have a form for which you have a 1 in 2 chance of inheriting. Your mother should be evaluated for these by a clinical geneticist who may provide a definitive diagnosis. After appropriate counseling, you could elect to be tested whether you have inherited the causative mutation. ALS is much less likely to be a risk for you. Keep tests confidential


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

TX
A 27-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Nelson
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Dr. Samuel Sadow
Bariatrics 48 years experience
Aug 16, 2012
Putnam Valley, NY
A 43-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nolan Segal
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Bicknell, IN
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Yuma, AZ
A 30-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allen Lu
Dr. Allen Luanswered
Orthopedic Surgery 24 years experience
WI
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 25, 2018

Disclaimer:
