U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 34-year-old female asked:

26 wks pregnant. 4th child. 34 yr old. saw obgyn for prolapse symptoms. gyn said i have a low closed cervix. if gets lower i'll get pessary. i know that's not normal. can cervix/uterus go back to normal position post delivery? vaginal delivery ok?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Common after child: bearing. It can worsen, requiring surgery. At menopause, when hormone levels drop, it can become much worse. Some level of improvement can occur, after delivery, but sometimes it gets worse. Kegel's are useful now and after delivery.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 13, 2020

Disclaimer:
