A member asked:

I, had. my left hand, carpal tunnel, operation, done last november, my thumb keeps throbbing, still, and my arm aches, and is quite tender, should, this be happening, i don't think so can you advise please ?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Bennett Machanic answered

Specializes in Neurology

Extent of healing: In most cases, the CTS release surgery is totally beneficial. You may have developed post-operative scarring or compression may have extended into palm as a wider problem. Best solution is to do updated EMG/ NCT to assess current severity. See hand specialist subsequently.

Answered 1/1/2021

14 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...