U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Indonesia
A 23-year-old female asked:

I have dernatofibroma. can i use keloids-cream (consist of corticosteroids), in my bumps to flatten it?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Harold Rosenfeld
Plastic Surgery 56 years experience
No: It won't work.
Dr. Joseph Mele
Plastic Surgery 32 years experience
Nope: It never hurts to ask; however, dermatofibromas are not the same as keloids. See a board certified dermatologist or plastic surgeon and follow their advice. The internet is no substitute for an in person consultation. If you don't like the treatment plan, you can always get a second in person consultation from a trained professional.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 27, 2013

Disclaimer:
