A 45-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

a ptb patient has been on anti tb for over 2 years, but develop resisance to ripamfecin. what the next line of action?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
See an ID doctor: Would need the entire history, the culture and sensitivity results and other information. Rifampicin is not the only anti-tuberculous drug that can be added to combinations, and it is not clear why the patient has been on therapy for 2 years. Very unusual story.
Answered on Apr 15, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
55 years experience Internal Medicine
Disseminated: Infection, advanced.
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
52 years experience Rheumatology
No: The onko-sure detects a genetic marker associated with certain malignancies. It is not used for the detection of tuberculosis to the best of my knowle ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
57 years experience Endocrinology
Tbs and Rx: Discuss with your treatment team. They know you and your Rx best.
A female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
52 years experience Rheumatology
See details: Certain med used to treat TB (pyrazinamide) can cause an elevated uric acid.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month