A member asked:

Someone made me a back massage.after massage i saw his hands.he had 2 small, probably a few days old scratches with cloth.there was no bleeding.i had some small pimples in my back.after massage no visible bleeding in my pimples.chances of hiv and hc?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Philip Schwarzman answered

Specializes in Emergency Medicine

Not Likely: It appears there was no contact with an open wound or a mucous membrane (lips,mouth,vagina) so it is not likely that there can be transmission of any disease.

Answered 4/16/2020

83 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...