U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Cambridge City, IN
A 34-year-old female asked:

Is a heartbeat of 105 at 6 weeks & 4 days a healthy heartbeat. also baby measured a week behind from my first ultrasound, is that a sign of miscarriage?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
If no cramping,: probably not miscarrying, if cramping and bleeding, possible miscarriage. Just spotting, light bleeding, darker, could be the site of the embryo implantation, bleeding with minimal harm to the fetus. Recheck with your doctor and possibly another ultrasound could be reassuring.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 21, 2020

Disclaimer:
