A 27-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have old sinus problem, and some times i get runny nose and continuous sneezing in the morning it does not remains through out the day, and no other symptom as of now it stays one day n not on other day, should i be worried about covid-19?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Jan frederik Kirsten
Specializes in General Practice
Sinus: This sounds like typical allergy with sinusitis. Get some anti allergy medication over the counter and anti allergy nasal spray. If you get a fever or dry cough and difficulty in breathing,then you must consult with your doctor. At this stage you only show symptoms of an allergy. Relax and I hope you feel better soon.
Answered on Apr 10, 2020
1
1 thank
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Covid19: The symptoms to be concerned about would be more than morning only sneezing and runny nose. The concerning symptoms are sore throat, fever, cough and especially breathing difficulties.
Answered on Apr 17, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
COVID 19: Myrtle Beach was on TV today as an example of lack of social distancing & high risk. COVID 19 Sx's: fever, cough, feeling tired, shortness of brea ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anne Bosshardt
Specializes in Internal Medicine
See below: If there is any chance that you have contracted the virus - do not go to work, until after you have had a negative test - talk with you employer - I a ... Read More
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
URI: Those symptoms are quite characteristic of a simple viral upper respiratory tract infection or mild influenza. You should stay home and not transmit t ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Romano
8 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: In order to come to a firm opinion who should have a proper evaluation which can be done via telemedicine. Based on what I read alone it seems like yo ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month