A 32-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my son 2 year old was diagnosed with chest infection in x ray and prior x ray after month shows calcification, and it's been two month his cough is mild but still persist. why so?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Lauren Bickel
Specializes in Family Medicine
Needs re-evaluation : The most common lung infections (pneumonia especially) will show improvement on the chest X-ray after about 3 weeks when treated with antibiotics. Some fungal infections (histoplasmosis) can cause calcified areas in lungs (not sure if disease is found in your area?) . Tuberculosis can also cause this kind of change on a chest X-ray.recommend a follow up call/visit with the Dr since cough persists
Answered on Apr 13, 2020
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Consider an inbox HT: Calcification may indicate that he had a fungal infection or TB. Please see your Pediatrician for re evaluation and testing of his secretions for bacterial, fungal,AFB culture and smear, gastric aspirates obtained in the morning and sent for cultures and a blood test for white cell count, CRP and TB screening. Consider an immune work up, as indicated. Please evaluate growth chart. Inbox/HT consult
Answered on Apr 13, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 2-year-old male asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Prior infection?: Please have an evaluation with a lung specialist. He may need testing for TB, a CT scan of his chest and/or treatment for Bronchospasm. The location a ... Read More
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Rothstein
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Cough: Great question. Could be acid reflux or cough asthma. Get a breathing tests with a lung doctor and a chest xray. If both are normal, then its silent a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 2-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jack Mutnick
16 years experience Allergy and Immunology
URI: Sounds like a viral infection. Did your gp provide you with a nebulizer and albuterol for the coughing? We try not to recommend otc cough suppressants ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Justin Greiwe
11 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Follow up needed: Given persistent cough and a history of asthma I would definitely check in with primary car physician just to make sure everything is ok and asthma is ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month