U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Norcross, GA
A 52-year-old female asked:

can you have a stone in bile duct if gb removed 15 yr ago? us showed a poss 4mm stone. mrcp showed dilated hep duct 14mm no stone. awaiting results mri with contrast. ruq pain and nausea. labs norm.

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Sure : New stones may form. Your symptoms are so compatible with cholelithiasis, as demonstrated by presence of stone by us that it is hard to ignore. You may have passed the stone at the time of mrcp or they may have missed it. Imaging studies have major limitations, and it might be a good idea to get your gall bladder removed if not already out.
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
Yes rarely: It is rare but possible to have retained or new bile duct stones after gallbladder surgery. Ultrasound can be quite difficult to see bile duct stones and mrcp is generally quite accurate if stone is present. Also, it is normal to have a slightly dilated bile duct some years after gallbladder surgery. Not familiar with MRI after mrcp & might need gastroenterology consult for ercp.
Dr. Thomas Graber
Emergency Medicine 46 years experience
It's Possible: You can have a stone in your duct. It sounds like you are doing a good job getting it checked out. The main question is to understand your symptoms and your options for relief of those symptoms. Keep pursuing an answer. If it's not a stone, you want, at least, to know if you have something that's important to treat.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 10, 2018

Disclaimer:
