U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Singapore
A 31-year-old female asked:

my father got fungus in foot.he is a dibetic patient and heart patient too. he has throat and lungs fungus infection too. which medication u recommend.cilapen inj works . but its temporary. anti fungul medicine can take. ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Matthew Davis
Podiatry 13 years experience
ID: First step would be fungal cultures and identification so therapy can be targeted to whatever species of fungus is causing infection. There are many oral options. would be good idea to see an Infectious Disease Specialist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 50-year-old member asked:

What are the common side effects of nitroglycerin for someone with no known heart condition?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Rubin
Cardiology 47 years experience
Nitroglycerin: Potential side effects in people with or without heart disease are headache, dizziness, and a drop in blood pressure. The effect of the drug is only for thirty minutes.
A 31-year-old member asked:

What could cause sore legs, sore throat, and a rash on chest?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. PHILLIP KIM
General Practice 15 years experience
A 34-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 19, 2020

Disclaimer:
