A female asked:
Disclaimer

i went to a new doctor yesterday for an ear infection, sore throat, and chest pains. they did an ekg and said asked me if i had had a heart attack. i explained to them that my former doctor sent me to a cardiologist for mitralcardial prolapse-not sure abo

2 doctor answers
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience Family Medicine
You : You need to see a cardiologist. You may have to go through your primary care doctor first. You will need something called a stress test. This is a test where you walk on a treadmill or are give medications to "stress" your heart. The test will provide information about wheter or not you may have blockage in your arteries. From there the doctors can decide on further diagnostic tests. In addition to the stress test you will also need a picture of your heart (basically an ultrasound) this can be done with the stress test or separately. Regardless you need to be followed by a cardiologist. If all is fine, then your symptoms can likely be attributed to your anxiety disorder. Best of luck.
Answered on Oct 3, 2017
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience General Surgery
Abnormal EKG: Needs clarification. Silent heart attacks do occur. Knowing status for sure is important to your exercize, life style, etc. Get the prior reports and ekgs for comparison.
Answered on May 19, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 58-year-old member asked:
Dr. Katharine Garnier
32 years experience Family Medicine
Gi source: You did not give enough specifics, but if you have seen a cardiologist, then a gastroenterologist should probably be your next stop. Esophageal probl ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Kibrick
45 years experience Clinical Psychology
Anxiety or Nerves?: You are at low risk statistically for heart disease, unless you have strong family history of heart attacks. If you are a heavy smoker or use drugs li ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Volkan Tuzcu
30 years experience Pediatric Cardiology
Chest Pain: Short lasting sharp chest pains which gets worse with deep breath come from chest wall almost all the time, but still best to be seen by a doc to be s ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Young chest pain: Heart troubles do not have pain to touch. Heart troubles have other specific symptoms. Heart pain does not travel or randomly just come and go. Perh ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month