U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chicago, IL
A 27-year-old male asked:

I had 4 dental bite wing x rays on saturday to see how infected a tooth was and then on monday i had a full digital x ray of the mouth im now very concerned i have been exposed to a lot of radiation in these few days, im 27 should i worry ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 41 years experience
Do not worry: You have been exposed to a diagnostic dose of radiation in a very small area of your body... your mouth. You were wearing a lead apron to protect the rest of your body from scatter. Your concern should be for radiation to your reproductive organs... which received virtually zero if any radiation this past weekend. Your dentist needs proper imaging to diagnose and treat you properly.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 54 years experience
Dental x-rays: The amount of radiation you received is extremely low. It was less exposure than flight crews/passengers get on a trans-continental flight, less exposure than a day in the mountains or two days on the beach. All radiations cumulative, so practitioners do whatever is possible to reduce your exposure, but the data obtained eliminates guesswork and is essential to your treatment.
Last updated Mar 8, 2020

Disclaimer:
