A 27-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i am 38 weeks pregnant. ive been having menstrual cramping along with sharp pain in private area little back pain and my cervix is thin but not dilated. contractions are all over the place between 7-20 minutes apart should i head to the hospital ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ralph Boling
39 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
If pain or pressure : is worse, yes, if unsure yes, if membranes rupture, yes. It is difficult to know if labor is progressing unless you are checked at the Ob unit at the hospital for progressive cervical change.
Answered on Mar 2, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ashwin Patel
42 years experience Urgent Care
Go now: I think you should go now. Please do not wait.
2
2 thanks
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Adler
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Sex might help: Believe it or not, but semen contains prostaglandins, and this can sometimes cause contractions. Additionally, you may try warm compresses to your bre ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Zachary Veres
18 years experience Family Medicine
38 weeks pregnant: yes you should to go and get evaluated. They can always tell you to go home or keep you after their assessment. Good Luck


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month