A member asked:

I was forcibly taken to psychiatrist and was prescribed anti delusional drugs then given depakine to fight the side effects of those drugs.is it dangerous to stop depakine on your own?i dont trust neurologists in iran who work with gov and irgc.help?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Donald Colantino answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Depakine is an anticonvulsant and if you've been taking therapeutic doses, it would be dangerous to discontinue this medication without a knowledgeable physician advising you to do so and without appropriate supervision in tapering off it.

Answered Mar 3, 2020

98 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

A member asked:

If I have ADHD should I go to neurologist or psychiatrist ?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...