A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can you see the face clearly on a 19 week ultrasound when a baby has iugr ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
IUGR, does not: obscure features, it just references size of the structures, compared to size expected from due date calculations. If structures are smaller, the due date could be wrong, or the fetus is not growing appropriately.
Answered on Feb 19, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Doubt it: I suppose there are some birth defects like primordial dwarfism that may have such an pattern but not a normal infant. IUGR babies are small but devel ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cynthia Palabrica
32 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ultrasound: The measurement given to you is within the error of the machine.
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lori Semel
34 years experience Pediatrics
No: It is not uncommon for one parameter to lag a little behind or be a little ahead. They will follow carefully the growth through the next ultrasounds. ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kristi Woods
22 years experience Pediatrics
More info: If the brain structure is normal, don't do anything. Wait until the child is born. Dolichocephaly is a head shape description, and nothing more. It do ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month