U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Corinth, MS
A 29-year-old member asked:

My 1 year old fell a little over a week ago at daycare and hit her head on the changing table. the knot on her forehead hasnt went down but the bruising has almost gone away. should i be concerned about the knot? its not soft. its a hard knot.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatric Pulmonology 36 years experience
Observe: Watch for any signs of change in behavior, coordination, vomiting or pain. Most likely, the injury is related to soft tissue injury and will resolve over the next two weeks. Please follow up with your Pediatrician.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 18, 2020

Disclaimer:
