U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Jose, CA
A 38-year-old female asked:

I had a d&c due to incomplete miscarriage (8 weeks) late thursday night. then yesterday (monday) i had fever, went back and they did another d&c to remove left over tissue. am i at a higher risk of fertility problems having two d&c back to back?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
An infection: not being treated would impart a higher risk than a repeat D&C in most cases.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 11, 2020

Disclaimer:
