U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 38-year-old female asked:

My son was sting by a bee on his hand yesterday. his hand is swollen today and the spot is itching a lot. i have given him antihistamines and treated the area with mylocort cream. when should i consider taking him to a doctor? he is 8 years old.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Your choice: What you describe is common & may take a few days to self heal.It is a reaction where the body made capillaries near the bite act like soaker hoses by releasing more fluid.This is an effort to stop the bite material from entering the circulation at full strength.It is not the type of scary worrisome reaction that is dangerous & not likely to be infection. Antihistamines help some.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 1, 2020

Disclaimer:
