A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if a tongue lesion(1cm)is biopsized using incisional biopsy,is there risk of spreading cancer(if infact pathology showed cancer)? or is it better to do excisional biopsy?which one carries risk of spreading cancer cells?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Your doctor: A your age, the likelihood of cancer is low. While in general excision biopsy is better, but one does not need to lose more tissue than is medically necessary. Talk to your doctor to come to a shared decision. Wish you good health!
Answered on Dec 23, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 60-year-old male asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
Usually months: All pancreatic cancers proven on bx, usually tansduodenally, to be an adenocarcinoma have a poor prognosis. At times a T3 (liothyronine) lesion with ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Needs to be staged. : The grade is an assessment of the degree of differentiation of the cell line based on its appearqnce and is used as an estimation of the aggressivene ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Rubenstein
44 years experience Hematology and Oncology
No.: An excisional biopsy of a lymph node should not result in spreading of the malignancy.
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Talk to pathologist: There is more than one likely explanation. A superficial cancer may have been scrapped away by D&C not leaving any recognizable cancer, even thoug ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month