A male asked:
Disclaimer

what causes residual tonsil tissue after tonsillectomy? i had a tonsillectomy surgery after several episodes of tonsilitis in 4 months. i am 34 and it

2 doctor answers
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Not totally removed: Sometimes it is hard to tell if the entire tonsil has been removed. Even a small amount of tissue left may grow somewhat larger but unlikely to grow to more than a fraction of the previous size.
Answered on Apr 19, 2018
1
1 thank
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Always some left: The "tonsillectomy" removes tonsillar tissue in the area on both sides near the base of the tongue. These palatine tonsils are clusters of lymph gland tissue. Removal seldom if ever removes all that tissue in your throat. Islands of the same tissue are on the roof of the throat called adenoids & others are scattered from there to your anus. You will always be at risk of a sore throat.
Answered on Apr 19, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yale Kanter
60 years experience Ophthalmology
T & A: I understand your concerns and would suggest you discuss this with the ENT doctor who will be doing the surgery.
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hien Tran
Dr. Hien Tran answered
14 years experience Pediatrics
It's possible: If they didn't get all of the tonsillar tissue the first time or if it just grew back. They sometimes have to repeat the procedure but it is rare and ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lisa Davidson
23 years experience Family Medicine
Consider it : Recurrent tonsillitis is not fun to deal with! the younger you are, the less painful the surgery is. If you are able to have an ENT doctor evaluate y ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Foster Carr
32 years experience General Practice
Yes: You should consider it along with an ENT specialist to determine the risks and benefits..


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month