U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 53-year-old male asked:

I have low normal b12. have hydroxocobalamin b12 injections every 8 weeks only licenced for minimum of 8 weeks in uk.if is it safe to self inject once a month could i get less migraine auras as i have 6 auras a month and low b12 may be the cause?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Oral B12: It is unlikely that B12 injection are affecting the aura. If you need supplementation with B12 you could B12 tablet or sublingual form of B12 supplement.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 7, 2019

Disclaimer:
