A 50-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is 0.91 magnesium level test range in uk a good level?if not supplements of magnesium citrate 300mcg a day helpful for migraine aura with 5 a month?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Dimitri Novitzky
52 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Low Magnesium: 1.8-2.6 milligrams per deciliter (mg/dL) [0.74-1.07 millimoles per liter (mmol/L)] Low magnesium levels may be caused by: • Alcohol abuse or withdrawal. • Complications from diabetes, such as diabetic ketoacidosis. • Diseases that block with the way food is absorbed in the intestines, such as sprue. • High blood calcium levels (hypercalcemia). • Infection and swelling of the pancreas (pancreatitis). • Kidney disease. • Long-term diarrhea. • Not getting enough magnesium in the foods you eat. • Pregnancy, especially in the second or third trimester. • Underactive parathyroid glands (hypoparathyroidism). Replace with Magnesium
Answered on Feb 2, 2019
1
1 thank
Dr. Bennett Machanic
52 years experience Neurology
Responses vary: Typically, magnesium supplements are only modestly helpful if a patient has sufficient blood levels, but other OTC approaches can be valuable, such as butterbur, feverfew, CoQ-10, and riboflavin. We can help get you situated via a Concierge visit at HealthTap.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dimitri Novitzky
52 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Acephalgic Migraine: Acephalgic migraine" or "silent migraine" means a migraine that occurs without an actual headache. Any type of migraine — regardless of whether you ha ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Scott Hacking
18 years experience Family Medicine
Mag citrate: This supplement is too low of a dose to cause changes in blood calcium or potassium. Also your body has independent mechanism to regulate these electr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
Low levels are safe,: but you could get some diarrhea. See how you react to it...
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month