U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 45-year-old female asked:

My triglycerides level is 1.96 highlighted as abnormal . total cholesterol is 5, . hdl and rest is normal..do i need statin at this stage?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
Numbers are numbers: Lab results usually are numbers, and numbers are just numbers, with little meaning unless a doctor takes in the whole picture of what's going on. The ordering doctor may or may not consider the results a problem, depending on a patient's illnesses, bodily condition, life habits, and exercise activities. It's better to have HDL at 1.3 or higher, and LDL 3.0 or lower. TG under 1.5 would be better.
Last updated Dec 5, 2019

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.