A 34-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my ex girlfriend says she is hiv positive since january i have been test for the past 11 month but am still hiv negative but she blames me for everything?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Sadiqa Stelzner
27 years experience Ophthalmology
Negative is negative: If you are negative when you were with her then no way you are the source. It is important to protect yourself from getting any kind of infection by practicing safe sex and use of condom. If you are active with more than one partner and at risk pls do frequent testing. She can not blame you for something that is not there. She probably got it from another source. Good luck!
Answered on Dec 21, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Brian Clear
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Negative: The 4th generation HIV tests are the most sensitive tests modern medicine has to offer for any disease. False negative rates are essentially 0 and re ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes and No: Yes, because you have documented evidence that you are HIV negative. No, because potential HIV exposure will raise justified anxiety in most. You can ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
No more testing: Your doctor is exactly right. Your negative test is conclusive. You don't need any more testing.
2
2 thanks
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
HIV Testing: Boy, your story makes me worry about U.S. Health care. First, any test before six months that is an antibody test is most likely not going to be accur ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month