A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can u infect your eyes and mouth with hpv by direct touch right after u touched your hpv( high risk& warts) genital/secretion without wash your hand first.

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Site specific germs: HPV strains infect only the tissue types where they like to live.Genital strains only infect genitals, If you are immune deficient like HIV or otherwise a rare HPV wart may appear on the lip margin but then only with sexual contact. These germs do not pass casually as if they were staph/strep. It is ALWAYS a good idea to wash your hands before touching your face/eyes.
Answered on Nov 18, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. George Gataky
58 years experience Dermatology
It survives anywhere: Hpv can survive anywhere on the skin, regardless of type.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
No worries: Water has been used for thousands and thousands of years, and is fine. However, one should not overwash, as that will cause skin problems. Adding a ge ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Unlikely: The germs of HPV are not passed simply like a staph or strep. They are passed by genital to genital contact & seem to require some of the mechanic ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
No risk, no worries: HPV is not transmitted from contaminated surfaces. You are not at risk. The only way you're ever going to get HPV someday is to have sex with an ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month