U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 26-year-old male asked:

can you get strep throat from the flu? i have white spots in the back of my throat

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
No...but: The flu and strep are different germs. Symptoms can be similar in some, but a person can also have both at the same time. Only proper testing can separate the two issues and or confirm that they are both present. Throat spots are not a definitive sign for either label.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

Most strep throat symptoms are gone so cna i go back to work?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
?Treated?: You are not considered contagious for strep after you have been on antibiotics for 24 hours. Your employer may of may not have other requirements, but this is the basic issue I use for clearing a patient to get back to work.
A 44-year-old member asked:

There is a painless patch in the back of my throat on my left tonsil. Could this be the first sign of strep throat or something more serious?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joseph Deering
Dentistry 9 years experience
Varies.: Yes but the tonsils are rough surfaced and frequently collect bacteria and sometimes yeast. Try a cotton swab on it. If temporary, usually no worry. If not be checked by md.
A 48-year-old member asked:

How long should I wait before going back to school after strep throat?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Antibiotics x 24 hrs: You should be on antibiotics for at least 24 hours before returning to school.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can strep throat come back again after being infected by a carrier?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes: Strep throat is a problem that can arise repeatedly, many times in a season or year. It is not like chickenpox, where you get immunity after you have it. A strep carrier is just as likely to pass it on as a symptomatic strep patient.
A 48-year-old member asked:

How to treat a white spot in the back of throat due to strep throat?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kristi Woods
Pediatrics 23 years experience
Part of infection: It is not uncommon to have exudate (whitish or yellowish patches) on the tonsils with strep. It can also be due to other infections, such as mono.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 14, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
