U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 32-year-old female asked:

hi doctor i would like to ask, i had my gallbladder removed last year december and would like to know that since i have been having diarrhea and loss of appetite. can that be caused by the lack of the gallbladder?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Okamoto
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Yes it can: About 1 in 10 people can develop Bile Acid Diarrhea (BAD) after their gallbladder is removed. This is caused by too much bile entering the small intestine. It can be treated with medicine called bile acid sequestrants (colestipol, cholestyramine, etc). See your Dr because this medication can interfere with other medications you may be taking.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
CA
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
West Fargo, ND
A 49-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
San Leandro, CA
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Glantz
General Surgery 38 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
Urology 28 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 9, 2019

Disclaimer:
