U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Houma, LA
A 24-year-old male asked:

should i go to the er if i have hyperthyroidism and i am experiencing frequent palpitations , lightheaded etc..? free t4 2.2. propranolol not working

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Not ER: Best will be to call your endocrinologist or your PCP, whoever is treating your hyperthyroidism and ask for a sick visit. In ER emergencies will be ruled out and unless there is an emergency, you will be discharged with a recommendation to see your treating doc.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

I sweat very easily. I am hot all the time. My thyroid tests look good - tsh/t3-t4 under control. ?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Hmmm: Are you a hypothyroid patient under treatment? Hyperhidrosis (sweating too much) is common in heavy people, regular people, anxious people, and patients who use certain medications. Cjheck with your doctor.
A 22-year-old member asked:

Bp= 95/60, all day nausea, sour mouth, dry heaves, frequent urination, migraines, dizziness ...?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jin Packard
Dr. Jin Packardanswered
Emergency Medicine 7 years experience
Call Dr.: Can be any number of problems including: terrible hangover, food poisoning, virus, and more. Low BP and dizziness could be dehydration, due to vomiting and not rehydrating, which leaves gastric acid in your mouth (sour taste). Not sure if you have a really bad headache or actual migraines. Without more history, impossible to tell. Should call your dr.
TX
A 24-year-old member asked:

I feel confused, dizzy, sweaty, shaky, tremors, stomach aches, tunnel vision. Does this sound like something neurological?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Numerous symptoms: There are many possibilities. These symptoms can be from a serious illness and should be reported to your physician asap. You need an examination to determine the cause so that you can have proper treatment. Do not delay seeing your doctor. If you get worse, call 911.
CO
A 23-year-old member asked:

My obgyn put me on a birth control pill to stop pain caused by endometriosis. I have recently been dizzy & brown discharg coming out for almost 2 week?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Sorry: He did a right thing, but it may not be the best of treatments in your case. Oral contraceptives usually help, but if your problem is severe, you may need something else. Occasionally, Mirena (levonorgestrel) iud works for some, whereas for other, you will need more aggressive therapy to treat that.
NV
A 40-year-old member asked:

My ears have been popping, when sneezing and blowing nose followed by dizziness and thrown off balance often stumbling...?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Djamchid Lotfi
Neurology 58 years experience
Middle ear problem: See an ENT specialist if persistent.Sounds like an ear problem with ?Blocked eustacean tube.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 21, 2019

Disclaimer:
