A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i feel pregnant. have all the symptoms but i am still waiting to get or miss my period. i did take a home pregnancy test but this waa negative. should i wait and take another one? or is negative definitely negative?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Israel Martinez Desales
Specializes in Atención de Urgencias
Depends on the test: If you have 4 or more weeks you can take a blood test for more accurate results or even an ultrasound but, talk to your doctor to see what is the best for your circumstances.
Answered on Nov 9, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Depends: You may wish to delay having children as you are quite young. However, if you have sufficient resources to take care of a child or children you need t ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pregnancy?: Occasionally two eggs are close in maturity and stimulation of the ovary to effect ovulation will cause both to be available for fertilization. This ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Henry Dorn
24 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No : Some of the new tests will show a positive up to a week before you are due for your period. If you had a period and a negative pregnancy test, you are ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Pregnancy Testing: Once a period is missed and it has been more than fourteen days since your sexual encounter then a pregnancy test should be accurate.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month