U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bloomington, IL
A 28-year-old female asked:

I'm on the pill and taking garlic. my flow is light this month. should i take a pregnancy test or should i wait until i miss a period?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Wait: BCP's if taken according to the directions are extraordinarily effective at what they claim to do (over 99 %). Of course if you skip doses or don't follow the directions exactly they don't work as well. The best pregnancy tests will pick up a pregnancy five days after the fertilized egg implants in the wall of the uterus. As always tests can be wrong.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 21, 2015

Disclaimer:
