U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chicago, IL
A 30-year-old male asked:

can i take ginkgo biloba with tumeric curcumin? i understand curcumin is an anti inflammatory and gingko shouldnt be combined with an anti inflammatory as itll increase the chance of bleeding. dont know if its accurate. can i take these together?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Fisher
Neurology 34 years experience
Yes, but...: You can take them, but it won’t do you any good in any way. There is no convincing evidence that either of these is of any benefit whatsoever. Stop listening to your friends, TV commercials, & the high school graduate who works behind the counter at the vitamin store. Don’t waste your money on useless nostrums. Spend it on acquiring REAL KNOWLEDGE. Knowledge is power. Arm yourself.
Dr. Randy Baker
Dr. Randy Baker commented
Holistic Medicine 40 years experience
Dr. Fisher, there is a large body of reserach proving a wide range of benefits of both gingko and curcumin. Just becuase doctors are not taught about these in medical school does not mean they are not helpful. Quoting https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5664031/ (which is a review that cites 66 studies in the peer-reviewed literature "Curcumin...aids in the management of oxidative and inflammatory conditions, metabolic syndrome, arthritis, anxiety, and hyperlipidemia." The clinical research on gingko is less impressive but in vitro and animal studies show it is an antioxidant and may protect against neurodegenerative diseases, cardivascular disease and cancer: see https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5758353/
Oct 4, 2019
Dr. Randy Baker
Holistic Medicine 40 years experience
Yes- details below: Both Gingko and Curcumin thin blood but are safe to take together.In general herbs that thin blood are good for us,just as low dose aspirin can prevent heart attacks and strokes.One should be cautious if on meds that thin blood or if you have a hereditary clotting disorder,but for the vast majority of people it's quite safe to take both.I have many patients who have combined these with no problem.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

If I have implantation bleeding, does that mean I am pregnant?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: The most accurate way to diagnose a pregnancy early is through either a urine pregnancy test or a blood pregnancy test.
A 26-year-old member asked:

I have had some bleeding and have been told that the placenta is low-lying. Is the blood from me or the baby?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Probably from you: The bleeding that occurs in situations of a low lying placenta is usually from you.
A 39-year-old member asked:

What kind of bleeding do colon polyps / cancer show?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Afghanistan
A member asked:

Possible to be pregnant spotting day one light beeding day two & three?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
A 18-year-old female asked:

I had sex one day ago and I started to bleed a few hours after and my bleeding is a bright red em I pregnant or is that normal

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience
Probably not: Some bleeding after intercourse is not unusual. It doesn't represent pregnancy at all, but it also doesn't mean you aren't. If there is any question, take a home pregnancy test. As for the bleeding, it should resolve on it's own. You need to see your doctor if it persists or pain worsens.

Related questions

A 36-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 3, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
