U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Dallas, TX
A 36-year-old female asked:

dentist strongly recommends taking probiotic supplement while on a 7-day course of clindamycin, but h didn't specify a brand or type. what are some good brands/formulas to be taken during antibiotic use?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
I'm sorry: We are proscribed from specific brand name recommendations. This site is for generalized health care interrogatories. Ask your Dentist, a Nutritionist, or your Pharmacist, for guidance.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Lack of evidence: Objective evidence for the usefulness of probiotics is lacking.
Dr. Randy Baker
Dr. Randy Baker commented
Holistic Medicine 40 years experience
Actually there are many research studies in the peer-reviewed medical literature demonstrating beneficial effects of probiotics for a variety of conditions. See https://www.medicalnewstoday.com/articles/264721.php
Sep 29, 2019
Dr. Randy Baker
Holistic Medicine 40 years experience
Many good choices: I advise 2 types during/after antibiotic treatment.Sacchromyces boulardii is a probiotic yeast that reduces diarrhea risk.Florastor is commonly sold in pharmacies; health food stores have other brands. Also look for one with multiple strains of acidophilus and bifidus with at least 20 billion per capsule.Culturelle is just one strain but proven effective. Other good brands:Nature's Way,Renew Life.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

Does dairy in formula increase the frequency of ear infections and congestion?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
Lone Tree, CO
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Robbins
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
WI
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 1, 2019

Disclaimer:
