U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A female asked:

is it necessary to take a probiotic supplement while on antibiotics?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Ein
Infectious Disease 48 years experience
No: But it could be helpful. Probiotics have been shown to decrease the risk of antibiotic associated diarrhea and may help prevent c. Difficile colitis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

While I am pregnant, is it safe to eat foods from livestock who are given antibiotics?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kline
Dr. David Klineanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
Yes: Yes, it is quite safe to eat such foods.
A 38-year-old member asked:

What increases my risk of getting an antibiotic allergy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Rosch
Allergy and Immunology 49 years experience
A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Evanston, IL
A 69-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
NY
A 28-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kamel Sadek
Family Medicine 25 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 15, 2012
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
