A member asked:

I went through laproscopy salpingostomy surgery for ectopic pregnancy on 5th of august. my fallopian tube was retained since it was unruptured. when c

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. John Berryman answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

With an ectopic pregnancy removed by laparoscopic surgery, without removal of the tube in which the ectopic was located, prior to consideration of pregnancy, a hysterosalpingogram (HSG) should be performed to make sure both tubes are open. This should not be performed sooner than 6-8 weeks after the surgery. Use birth control and your physician's recommendation for timing.

Answered Sep 9, 2019

142 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

A member asked:

Do you always have to have surgery for ectopic pregnancies?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...