U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chicago, IL
A 19-year-old female asked:

I was diagnosed with mono on june 4th. i only had a sore throat and fatigue for about 2 weeks but after that ive had persistent liver and spleen issues. im completely better aside from those two. is this indicative of worse issues or just natural?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Probably all OK: It can take many weeks for these and other problems associated with infectious mononucleosis to clear up. Probably nothing to worry about. Discuss it with the doctor managing your illness. If any doubt remains, ask for referral to an infectious diseases specialist.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 18, 2019

Disclaimer:
