U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 37-year-old male asked:

can a 1ml dosage of vitamin b12 combined with 1ml vitamin b complex combined together in an injection cause nerve damage on the left lobe of a person's face. regards molefe?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randy Baker
Holistic Medicine 40 years experience
NO (unless...): B12 and B complex are often combined together and are extremely safe. I've given this combo to many people and the only side effect I've seen is temporary pain at the injection site.Of course I always give in in the hip region or arm. The only way I could see this happening is if it was actually injected into the person's face and damaged a nerve, but it should always be given in a large muscle.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

Could my drug regimen of depakote, omeprazole, percocet, calcium, and vitamin d be causing constipation?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Levey
Pediatrics 27 years experience
Yes: Constipation is a known side effect of both Percocet and omeprazole. If you must have these medicines, increase both your water and fiber intake, and consider adding probiotics to your diet to offset the effects.
India
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Wu
Ophthalmology 22 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

Should I take ibuprofen to get rid of pain from eye swelling?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
Miami, FL
A 19-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Josephine Ruiz-healy
Pediatrics 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 12, 2019

Disclaimer:
