U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Newark, NJ
A 34-year-old female asked:

a lupus anticoagulant is detected since one of the two confirmatory tests is positive.hexagonal phase confirm -positive - what does it mean? also high alpha-1, low albumin, high alkaline phosphate, crp lvl 31, high absolute neutros,lymphocs,eosinos

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Harold Fields
Family Medicine 61 years experience
Lab tests: Please ask the physician that ordered them to explain the results to you as the lab results should only be used in conjunction withe the history and physical examination. Good Luck


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

Should patients with blocked arteries be given a blood thinner after carotid surgery?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sabatino Bianco
Neurosurgery 26 years experience
Yes: If there is stanosis after surgery and it is not at a critical point, it is very important to take blood thinners.
NY
A 30-year-old female asked:

I have BV and gsb I took metrogel but did not work now i'm on cleocin (clindamycin phosphate) t ovules can the BV cause me to miscarry ?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. SG Erman
Dr. SG Ermananswered
Family Medicine 35 years experience
Potentially: I assume you mean bacterial vaginosis. If the infection stays in the vagina, then unlikely to cause miscarriage. If it spreads into the cervix and uterus, it could potentially bring on a loss of the pregnancy.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Blood pressure 90/52 and on blood thinners for blood clots in lungs, now feeling very weak.?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Edward Kang
Vascular Surgery 16 years experience
Depends: It depends on what your blood pressure is normally, if you've started any new medications lately, if you're using a new machine, or a number of other factors. It is also important to know your blood level of your blood thinner is. Very high levels can lead to spontaneous bleeding. You should see your physician as soon as possible.
A 27-year-old female asked:

I had a blood test and the results said I have high c reactive protein, I have to have more blood tests. What does this mean?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
C-reactive Proteins: Hi the highly senstive test for c-reactive proteins is a wide ranging attempt to measure arterial inflammation. I.E. A way to ascertain if one has any inflammatory process in the arterial system. This is a newer way to monitor one's cardiac risk in addition to cholesterol and other cardiology testing and procedures. It is a valid and important addition to our primary care of adults with risk.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Does the anti-biotic cleocin (clindamycin phosphate) help prevent an infection like anthrax virus or the flu?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
No: The flu is caused by a virus. Cleocin (clindamycin phosphate) is an antibiotic, so it can't be used to treat or prevent a viral infection. Anthrax is not caused by a virus; it's caused by a bacteria. But why would you want to prevent something as rare as anthrax?


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 11, 2019

Disclaimer:
