U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 24-year-old male asked:

differences between epididymitis and varioceles/hydroceles?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegabanswered
Allergy and Immunology 40 years experience
See below: Epididymitis: is inflammation of the epididymis, a coiled tube behind the testicle, functions as a storage for sperm produced by the testicle. Varicocele: is enlarged/engorged collection of veins in the scrotal sac. Hydrocele: is a collection of excess fluid in the scrotal sac. Hope this helps


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 25-year-old member asked:

Are the herbal medications that can cure hydroceles?

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
No: A hydrocele is a collection of fluid around the testicle. The only form of treatment is needle drainage which is an office procedure or a surgery requiring anesthesia to remove the collection of fluid around the testicle. There are no pills or herbal medications to treat this condition.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Can I have oral sex while I have a hydrocele?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
Yes: Oral sex will not affect your ability to have intercourse or oral sex. A hydrocele is simply a water collection around the testicle. One can still perform normal daily activities despite having a hydrocele.
CA
A 32-year-old member asked:

Could a hydrocele operation make my penis grow a little bit?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patricio Gargollo
Pediatric Urology 21 years experience
Not usually: Not unless the hydrocele was so large that it was "burying" your penis. If it is now gone your penis may appear larger but in reality it is not. Patricio gargollo, md pediatric urology, dallas texas.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Do hydrocele operations make it more likely I will have penis problems in the future?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patricio Gargollo
Pediatric Urology 21 years experience
No: Hydrocele surgey is not related at all to the penis and will have no effect on your penis or penile function. Patricio gargollo, md pediatric urology, dallas texas.
A 37-year-old member asked:

What are the non-surgical options for hydrocele treatment?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jesse Mills
Urology 20 years experience
No: Really, none. Once can drain a hydrocele through a minor procedure but the recurrence rate is nearly universal. The question is, does it need repair? If it is not bothersome, not too big and has been evaluated by ultrasound to rule out more concerning conditions, it may not need treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 31, 2019

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
