A member asked:

My cousin is 64yrs old and has end stage multiple myeloma.he had a autologous stem cell transplant 7 months ago.he was put on a light maintenance chemo pill and now he is taking out patient chemo again. what would cause him to go back on chemo again?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Relapse: Or disease being active again. Make sure the goals of therapy as to palliative/ curative are clear and getting involved a palliative care physician at this point and if available, specifically with disease being in late stages.

Answered 5/22/2020

152 views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can stem cell transplants cure multiple myeloma?

6 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

A member asked:

Are stem cell transplants for multiple myeloma effective?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...