U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

Are stem cell transplants for multiple myeloma effective?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Rubenstein
Hematology and Oncology 46 years experience
Yes.: Autologous stem cells transplants (from yourself as donor when in near remission) result in improved progression free survival and probably overall survival. Allogeneic transplant (from someone else) is more complex, and many would consider it experimental. Although the procedure may cure the disease, there are significant complications and risks that may offset the benefits.

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

Can stem cell transplants cure multiple myeloma?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Noga
Medical Oncology 35 years experience
Rarely: If it is an allogeneic or unrelated stem cell tranplant, there is a small chance.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Are stem cell transplants safe?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Johnson
Aesthetic Medicine 27 years experience
Yes...so far: While current data does not indicate use of adult stem cells, more appropriately called progenitor cells, is dangerous, it is also true that there has been insufficient time to evaluate long term risks. Embryonic and induced pluripotent stem cells have risk of inducing cancers including teratomas.
Last updated Dec 17, 2016

Disclaimer:
