U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Los Angeles, CA
A 56-year-old male asked about a 64-year-old male:

Why would my cousin that is the last stage of multiple myeloma who has had a auto autologous stem cell transplant 7 months ago be back on outpatient chemo? is there a chance the cancer returned?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yamil Bulos Garcia
Dr. Yamil Bulos Garciaanswered
Specializes in Medicina Estética
Yes: Unfortunatelly, chances of cancer relapse are extremelly high; and Mulitple Mylema does share this kinf of lets say personality; but good news its that they took the disease before it spread thru important organs sucha as liver or brain; so if this is the case it can be 100% cured; as long as it doesn´t get to liver or brain; the thing its that is very important specifically to stop the spread


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 21-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 21-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jul 25, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
